What Constitutes Domestic Violence Under California Law?
[…] To schedule a free consultation with a domestic violence defense lawyer in Los Angeles, call our office today at 800-755-5174 or contact us online.
What Constitutes Domestic Violence Under California Law?
Although most people in California have an idea of what domestic violence is, the actual crime is a little more complicated than you would think. If you’ve been charged with a crime related to domestic violence, it’s important to understand exactly what you’ve been charged with.
California Penal Code Section 13700 defines domestic violence and contains two key components. Section 13700(a) defines abuse as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Emphasis added).
There are some important details here that you should consider. First, abuse doesn’t need to be intentional – it can include causing injury through reckless behavior. Second, you can be charged with abuse even if you didn’t injure anyone – the mere attempt to cause injury is sufficient. Third, you can be charged with abuse if, for example, you threatened someone and made them fear for their safety.
Section 13700(b) then goes on to define domestic violence as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” As you can see, domestic violence can be charged even if the victim is not the defendant’s spouse. For example, domestic violence could include the following people as victims: